Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1943 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2000LT on March 9 on an operation to Munich. The following night, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Boussu. A crew was killed, three others became PoW and three evaded.
Crew:
S/L Robert John Sage, pilot,
Sgt B. J. I. Walker, flight engineer,
F/Lt Brian Desmond Barker, navigator,
Sgt M. Crabtree, bomb aimer,
P/O Dennis Walter Bateman, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Loader Morris, air gunner,
F/O Kenneth Alexander Adam, air gunner. †
Crew:
S/L Robert John Sage, pilot,
Sgt M. Crabtree, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.