Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0016 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR758
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2032LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Börrstadt. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Brinley Pearce Jay, pilot, †
Sgt Francis Eric Holmes, flight engineer,
Sgt Graham Dawes Woodroffe Scholes, navigator,
F/O Kenneth Alan Barrett, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Arthur Ford, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Newdick, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Derrick Fawcett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.