Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1943 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1756LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Borneo, south of Mill. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick Howard Barrett, pilot, †
Sgt John Douglas Hardie, flight engineer,
Sgt Charles Michael Page, observer, †
Sgt John Maxwell Iliff, navigator, †
Sgt George Joseph Edwin Hextell, navigator,
Sgt John Henry Brooks, air gunner, †
P/O Clifford Douglas Farmer, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.