Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1927LT on September 19 on an operation to Saarbrücken. It flew into a tree, standing on high ground, near Thruscross Reservoir and sustained damage to an aileron. Although the pilot retained control, he was unable to counter the tendency for the Halifax to climb in a right hand manner. Abandoned, the airplane crashed at 0245LT near Blubberhouses and was destroyed. Six crew members parachuted to safety and were injured, the observer was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Currie McDougall, observer, †
Sgt E. J. Willmott,
Sgt D. A. D. Soggee,
Sgt A. Brewer,
F/Sgt W. Preston,
Sgt H. W. Leigh,
Sgt S. Benditski.