Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1942 at 0107 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7657
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2001LT on September 19 on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Blesme. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr J. H. Marks, †
F/Sgt W. G. Higgs,
F/Lt A. J. Child, †
F/Lt N. H. Wright,
P/O R. J. L. Sawyers,
P/O R. L. Leith-Hay-Clark. †
Crew:
W/Cdr J. H. Marks, †
F/Sgt W. G. Higgs,
F/Lt A. J. Child, †
F/Lt N. H. Wright,
P/O R. J. L. Sawyers,
P/O R. L. Leith-Hay-Clark. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.