Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB865
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2345LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. The following morning, while returning to base, it crashed in unknown circumstances at 0620LT at Bishop Wilton. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Thomas Archibald, pilot, †
Sgt C. Hewitson, flight engineer,
Sgt J. Gerry,
Sgt G. Marlow,
Sgt Gerard Scully, bomb aimer, †
Sgt F. K. Smith, air gunner,
Sgt J. Currie, air gunner.