Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942 at 0146 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7715
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2304LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bimolten. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner became a PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Harold Liversidge, pilot, †
Sgt Lawrence Harold Bradbrook, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Edward Thomas Foot, flight engineer, †
Sgt William Etherington Alcazar, observer, †
Sgt Alan Garfield McFee, wireless operator, †
Sgt Lewis Nelson Dearlove, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Wesley Dumond, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.