Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 1728 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DG223
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1655LT on an operation to Mannheim. Within minutes of clearing the airfield, the pilot called base to say he was returning with a jammed undercarriage. The bomber failed to land off its first approach and crashed at 1728LT while going around again, coming down near Bilbrough, some 5 km south of the airbase. Two crew members were killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. Bartlett, pilot,
Sgt Lawrence Ernest Walter Jackson, navigator, †
Sgt I. U. McLaughlin,
Sgt J. Battey,
Sgt B. A. Miller,
Sgt J. Thorogood,
Sgt Peter Thurston Wallis, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt J. Bartlett, pilot,
Sgt I. U. McLaughlin,
Sgt J. Battey,
Sgt B. A. Miller,
Sgt J. Thorogood,