Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2104LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeƈ. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bierfeld, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Clifford Oscar Hatle, pilot,
F/O Thomas Harold O'Connell, pilot,
Sgt William George Kapuscinski, flight engineer,
F/O Laurence Henry Holmes, navigator,
Sgt Sydney Frederick Osmond, navigator,
W/O John William Gibson, wireless operator,
W/O Henry Richmond, air gunner,
F/Sgt Albert Andrew Tschantre, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.