Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0201 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB855
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2303LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Beugt. Five crew members were killed, one evaded and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Leslie Herbert Knight, pilot, †
Sgt George William Henry Duffee, pilot,
Sgt Frank Charles Simons, flight engineer, †
P/O Henry John Standfast, navigator,
F/O Ronald Dennis Caldecourt, bomb aimer, †
F/O Stanley Albert Charles Cutler, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frederick James Ross Bain, air gunner, †
Sgt J. Lee, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.