Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0121 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2306LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bergkamen, 17 km northeast of Dortmund. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O James Mackenzie Colvin, pilot,
Sgt John Hooper, flight engineer,
P/O Texas Roy Livermore, navigator,
F/O Harry Uretzky, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frederick Thompson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt David Slobotsky, air gunner,
F/Sgt Ernest Henry Alderson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.