Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1056
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2305LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the North Sea off Bergen aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Joseph Lawer, pilot,
Sgt David Morris Jones, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Tom Charles Martin, navigator,
Sgt Harold John Gill, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt John Joseph Francis Martin, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Arthur George, air gunner,
Sgt Owen Llewellyn Williams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.