Date & Time: Dec 11, 1942 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1636LT on an operation to Torino. En route, the crew decided to return to base following a fire in the port inner engine. Approaching the coast, the pilot ditched the airplane in the Filey Bay off Bempton. All seven crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O M. P. Watson, pilot,
Sgt R. G. Head,
Sgt G. E. Coleman,
Sgt L. McKinnon,
Sgt G. P. Bailey,
Sgt T. R. Galbraith,
Sgt W. Bamford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Aircraft ditched following a fire in the port inner engine.