Date & Time: May 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
JB791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 2318LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. It was hit by the German Flak at 20,000 feet after leaving the target areas. It was partially abandoned by the crew and crashed in Bedburg-Hau. The pilot and the wireless operator were killed while five other crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Glen Allen McMillan, pilot, †
Sgt William John Howell, flight engineer,
P/O Harry Enever,
Sgt William Joseph Klein,
Sgt Walter Herbert David Alison, wireless operator, †
P/O Albert Randall Wallace, air gunner,
Sgt Henry George Bees, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.