Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lyneham - Gibraltar
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lyneham on a flight to Gibraltar. It failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay, maybe in the Atlantic Ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Francis Connor, pilot,
Sgt James Allan,
Sgt Jack Brown,
Sgt Donald John William Buttery,
Sgt Donald Owen Colwell Culshaw,
Sgt Leslie Fox,
F/O William James Hart,
Sgt Joseph Henry Maudson,
Sgt Charles Stubbs,
Sgt Geoffrey Templeton.