Date & Time:
May 9, 1942 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2200LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the village of Bartenshagen-Parkentin, west of Rostock. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harry Barker Moorehouse, pilot,
Sgt Desmond Roderick Neve, flight engineer,
F/O William Leslie Long, observer,
Sgt John Joseph O'Reilly, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Patrick Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Davison, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.