Date & Time: Nov 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DT571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1719LT on an operation to Torino. In the evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located in Bardonecchia, about 77 km west of Torino, near the French border. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt B. A. Wisely, pilot,
Sgt G. E. Rawson,
P/O P. J. Morice,
Sgt J. Warren,
Sgt W. G. S. McAsh,
Sgt T. W. H. Casbolt,
Sgt J. Murchison.