Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943 at 0156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7909
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2321LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bardel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George Matthew Inness, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Sharp, flight engineer,
Sgt James Ernest Senger, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Avon Jenkins, navigator,
Sgt Frederick Charles Walter Michell, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Smith, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald George Lepetit, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Smith, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.