Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0142 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2250LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Baerl, 10 km northwest of Duisburg. The flight engineer was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Hodgson Tinniswood, pilot,
Sgt Frederic Munroe Chaffey, flight engineer, †
P/O Philip Howe Bear, navigator,
P/O Robert Donnan, bomb aimer,
Sgt Godfrey James Wallace, wireless operator,
Sgt Elwyn Francis Harries, air gunner,
Sgt James Orland Mander, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.