Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0059 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB960
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2249LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. Over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Averesch, 5 km northwest of Ahaus. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Howell Ward Price, pilot,
Sgt W. E. Waggett, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick George Williams, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald Leyland, navigator,
F/O Edward Robert Curtis, bomb aimer,
F/O Emlyn Parry, air gunner,
Sgt Edward George Halston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.