Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2214LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Asselt. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Kenneth Surgey, pilot, †
Sgt George Thomas Ayton, flight engineer,
P/O Cyril Strand, navigator, †
Sgt Edgar Stanley Coster, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Kenneth George Cottrell, wireless operator,
Sgt William George, air gunner, †
W/O Stephen James Marugg, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.