Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1943 at 2024 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1920LT on an operation to Nuremberg. About an hour later, the crew encountered severe weather and lost control of the airplane that crashed at Badliss Hall Farm near Ardleigh. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Henry Bray, pilot,
Sgt T. B. Barfoot,
Sgt L. V. W. Herbert,
Sgt C. J. D. Smith,
Sgt J. Dudley,
Sgt Irving Louis Sanitsky,
Sgt E. L. Widgery, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt T. B. Barfoot,
Sgt L. V. W. Herbert,
Sgt C. J. D. Smith,
Sgt J. Dudley,
Sgt Irving Louis Sanitsky,
Probable cause:
Weather.