Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943 at 0128 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Location:
Ans
Liege
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2307LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ans. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles William Preston, pilot, †
Sgt Edward Donald Charles Mackintosh, flight engineer, †
Sgt Cecil Ernest Herbert Carey, navigator,
Sgt John Redman, bomb aimer,
Sgt Victor George Alexander Moss, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Henry Walton, air gunner, †
Sgt David Lock, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.