Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0036LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Anrath, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt James Hunter, pilot,
Sgt Edward Allison Anderson, flight engineer,
Sgt John Fawell O'Brien, observer,
Sgt Stanley Woodman, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack William Irish, air gunner,
Sgt William Alexander Benjamin Laughlin, air gunner,
Sgt Francis Charles Bond, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Hunter, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.