Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943 at 0233 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2334LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in an open field in Anoux. An air gunner was killed and six others crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Jack Adams, pilot,
Sgt Matthew Clarke, flight engineer,
F/O Philip Hyden, navigator,
Sgt Stanley Victor Fred Hurrell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Clifford James Price, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley George Reed, air gunner,
Sgt Jethro Nathaniel Enright, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Henry Jack Adams, pilot,
F/O Philip Hyden, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.