Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1814LT on an operation to Hamburg. While cruising along the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km north of Ameland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Ronald Golding, pilot,
Sgt Royston Robert Isaac Webber, flight engineer,
F/O Leslie Alexander Allan, navigator,
Sgt Raymond Leonard Colverson, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Charles Daniel Sayer, wireless operator,
Sgt Keneth Hitchen, air gunner,
Sgt John Jocelyn Thompson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.