Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943 at 2139 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 1850LT on an operation to Berlin. While cruising along the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Arthur James Herriott, pilot,
Sgt Arthur David Cherkinsky, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Wilfred George Francis, navigator,
F/Sgt Albert Leroy Bateman, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Nicol Gray, wireless operator,
Sgt John Kowalski, air gunner,
F/Sgt Alexander Trevor Woodhouse, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.