Date & Time: Oct 6, 1942 at 2324 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1912LT on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Porter, pilot,
Sgt P. B. J. Butcher, flight engineer,
P/O R. Whitelock, navigator,
P/O A. G. Richards, bomb aimer,
F/O B. C. H. King, bomb aimer,
Sgt R. Carson, air gunner,
F/Sgt B. J. Hardesty, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.