Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943 at 2246 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1903LT on an operation to Stuttgart. Flying northeast of Heidelberg, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Altneudorf. A crew was killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Theodore Chretien, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Cyril Collin, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Thomas Edward Carlon, navigator,
P/O John Scott Probert, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harold George Reynolds, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Ernest Danes, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Moore, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.