Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 2118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1926LT on an operation to Essen. After passing the Dutch/German border at an altitude of 17,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Alstätte. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Edward William Leon Charlebois, pilot, †
Sgt Herbert Rex Kemp, flight engineer,
Sgt Dennis Allan Pellatt Horne, navigator,
Sgt Andrew Dewar Williams, bomb aimer,
Sgt Walter Stanley Hedges, wireless operator,
Sgt H. F. Powers, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Arthur Hughes, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt H. F. Powers, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.