Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0051 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton in the evening of June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Alkmaar. The pilot was killed and six others crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Major Hugh Oddie, pilot, †
Sgt Alexander David Gillespie, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur James Hutchinson, navigator,
P/O Philip Daulby, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt A. J. Guy, wireless operator,
Sgt Trevor Lloyd Roberts, air gunner,
P/O Dalby William Lusty, air gunner.

Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.