Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 2241 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7911
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1702LT on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ailly-le-Haut-Clocher. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Anthony James Grant, pilot,
Sgt David Charles Langford, flight engineer,
Sgt Stanley Brownhill, navigator,
F/Sgt John Gordon Clements,bomb aimer,
F/Sgt John McCartney, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Jackson, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick John Eden, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.