Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0106 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2256LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Acht, in the north suburb of Eindhoven. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Whitfield, pilot,
Sgt Peter Stephenson, flight engineer,
F/O Reginald John Leake Fowler, navigator,
F/O William Archibald Donnelly, bomb aimer,
Sgt Clifford Gorton, wireless operator,
Sgt John Ellis Dean, air gunner,
F/Sgt Michael Patrick Kimber, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.