Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2337LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Aarle-Rixtel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Peate, pilot,
Sgt Horace Pape, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Paul Leopold Rakoczy, navigator,
F/O Horace Horatio Pearson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alfred Bailey, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Harry Erickson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Joseph Gerald Swe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.