Date & Time: Mar 3, 1943 at 1628 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1838LT on an operation to Hamburg. While cruising along the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km north of Ameland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Martin Claridge Johnsen, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Campbell, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert George Snow, navigator,
Sgt Norman Phillip Taylor, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie Charles Pearson, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Davies, air gunner,
Sgt James Arthur Barnard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.