Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942 at 0008 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2043LT on August 18 on an operation to Flensburg. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Sønderborg. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Walter Smith, pilot,
Sgt William Basil Cooper, flight engineer,
Sgt Cyril Samuel Crutchley, navigator,
Sgt Ralph Graham Humphreys, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Arthur Brassey, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Francis Wall, air gunner,
W/O Arthur John Owen Leo, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.