Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941 at 0406 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9579
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1955LT on October 12 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base the following night, it was partially abandoned after running low on fuel, after which it crash landed roughly one mile north of the base. There were no serious injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt Williams,
Sgt Stocker,
P/O Mason,
Sgt Sykes,
Sgt Thorpe,
Sgt Crocker,
Sgt Pennell.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.