Date & Time: Jul 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9495
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, the airplane suffered an undercarriage failure upon landing and crashed. There were no casualties.
Crew:
S/L J. B. Tait +4.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing.