Date & Time: Jun 13, 1941 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9498
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2237LT on June 12 on an operation to Hüls. While returning to base the following night, it overshot the runway and crashed. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt L. W. Bovington,
Sgt Meredith,
P/O G. A. Eperon,
Sgt Hammond,
Sgt Rudlin,
Sgt Coleman,
Sgt Willingham.