Date & Time: Jun 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9506
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2325LT on June 15 on an operation to Hanover. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by a German fighter but the crew was able to return to England and diverted to RAF Bircham Newton for an emergency landing. It crashed upon landing at RAF Bircham Newton and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
F/O J. W. Murray,
Sgt L. Martin,
P/O D. S. S. Wilkerson,
Sgt T. R. Nixon,
Sgt J. Constable,
Sgt D. J. Mennie,
Sgt J. Colgan.
Probable cause:
Damaged by a German fighter.