Date & Time: Oct 31, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 1917LT on an operation to Dunkirk. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crash somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Francis Conn Brooks,
F/Sgt James Flannigan,
Sgt John Rudolph Johnson,
Sgt James Mycock,
P/O Neil Frederick McLean,
F/Sgt Charles Stuart O'Brien,
Sgt Charles Edward Wood.