Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stanton Harcourt - Stanton Harcourt
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stanton Harcourt at 1040LT to attack the Scharnhorst anchored at La Pallice. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Angles. Five crew members were killed and two others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Greville Gascoyne Esnouf, pilot, †
F/Sgt Clarence Arthur Godwin, pilot, †
Sgt Conrad Howard Newstead, flight engineer, †
Sgt Reginald Thomas Rudlin, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Sidney Harry James Shirley, air gunner, †
Sgt Eric Oswald Thomas Balcomb,
F/Lt Arthur George Eperon.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.