Date & Time: Jul 9, 1941 at 0335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2233LT on July 8 on an operation to Merseburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the city of Mook. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW. Four people (Dutch civilians) on the ground were also killed.
Crew:
Sgt Noel Eric Henry Coleman, †
F/Sgt Albert Edward Hammond, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Arthur Parkes, †
F/Sgt George Donald Barry,
Sgt Lionel William Bovington,
Sgt Henry Septimus Bradbeer,
Sgt Archie Robert Kiddey.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.