Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9494
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stanton Harcourt - Stanton Harcourt
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stanton Harcourt at 1055LT on an operation to La Pallice, west of La Rochelle. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All seven crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L William Richard Williams, pilot,
Sgt Leonard James Butler,
P/O John George Ireton,
Sgt Samuel Jones,
Sgt Norman Kershaw,
Sgt Alexander Henry John Turner,
Sgt George Robert Wedderburn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.