Date & Time: Aug 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0012LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Gahlen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Edward Charles Adkins, pilot,
P/O Charles James Pearson, pilot,
Sgt Frederick William Hill, flight engineer,
Sgt Harold Brelsford, observer,
Sgt Alfred James Manning, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred William Rose, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Urquhart Simpson, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Thompson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.