Date & Time: Dec 18, 1941 at 1315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
V9978
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0959LT on an operation to Brest. It was hit by the German Flak over the target and crippled so badly that the crew were obliged to ditch the airplane at 1315LT into the sea some 60 miles off the English coast. All seven crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
F/O R. C. Rivaz,
W/Cdr B. V. Robinson,
Sgt H. R. Larson,
F/O A. Abels,
Sgt N. H. Hood,
Sgt W. H. Mennell,
F/Lt F. E. P. Butonshaw.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.