Date & Time: Nov 24, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
K7002
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Honington at night, the aircraft impacted the ground and crashed short of runway. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. For unknown reason, the crew was completing the approach at a too low altitude.