Date & Time: Dec 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
K7031
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prestwick – Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Prestwick to RAF Finningley, the crew encountered engine problem and attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in Nostell, southeast of Wakefield. Just prior to touchdown, the aircraft hit a ridge, lost its undercarriage and crash landed. All five crew members from the 271th Squadron were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt W. Payne +4.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.