Date & Time: Oct 21, 1938 at 1825 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K7019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Freugh - Marham
MSN:
435062/35
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
157
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Freugh at 1710LT for Marham via Ayr, Blackpool, Ternhill and Cheltenham. While flying 12 km northeast of Liverpool at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the left engine failed. The captain decided to divert to RAF Sealand on one engine but the aircraft was losing altitude. Due to severe vibrations, he ordered his crew to abandon the aircraft. He continued the flight alone but was unable to reach RAF Sealand. He eventually made an emergency landing in a field near Halewood, some 5 km northeast of Speke, Liverpool. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the captain and all four other crew members survived.
Probable cause:
Failure of the 9th connecting rod on the left engine. Built in 1937, the aircraft totalized 157 flying hours. The left engine has 164 flying hours.