Date & Time: Oct 6, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
K6965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Location:
Rye
Sussex
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a night training flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The aircraft was struck by lightning, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. While the maneuver was completed successfully and all occupants survived, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing after being struck by lightning.